Invitation letter, work permit, visa and ARC

Invitation letter, work permit, visa and ARC

Work permit

A work permit for foreign professionals is the first document to obtain before coming. Once a work contract is signed with NTU, you will receive the work permit from the Council of Labor Affairs ( CLA ) through the University. With this work permit, you can apply for a visa at the Taiwan representative office in your country.

Invitation letter

Visiting scholars ( i.e. with no contract ) do not have a work permit. Nonetheless, they need an invitation letter from their NTU host. Using the invitation letter, they can apply for a visa, if a visa is necessary.

Visa and ARC

You may need to apply for a visa, so that your stay will be possible without having to leave and reenter Taiwan. Note that certain countries’ citizens ( with passports valid for at least 6 months ) may not need to apply for a visa if their stay doesn’t exceed 30 days.

Staying for no more than 180 days

If you plan to stay in Taiwan for less than 180 days, you should apply for a Visitor Visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. You can visit the website of the Taiwan embassy or mission in your country, to check how to apply and what application documents are needed.

Staying for more than 180 days

If you plan to stay in Taiwan for more than 180 days, you should apply for a Resident Visa. You will be permitted to enter Taiwan with your Resident Visa, but to remain in Taiwan you must apply for an Alien Resident Certificate ( ARC ) within 15 days following your entry.

Update: 2015 / 04 / 30