R.O.C. Resident Visa

Foreign nationals, who have entered ROC with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must make for the necessary visa change into a Resident Visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visitor visa expiration date.

Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at their local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency within 15 days after their arrival.

1. Required Documents

(1) Visa Application form
(2) Two 2-inch photos taken in the last six months. (on application form)
(3) Original passport with blank pages and at least six months validity and one copy of it.
(4) Admission Notice of NTUand one photocopy of it.
(5) Health Certificate for Residence Application and one photocopy of it.
(6) Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and other relevant documents.

2. Application Procedures

     

3. Application Fee (for reference only, due to rate changes)

(1) The relative process fee for applicants with US nationality: NT$4,200 (US$140)
(2) The process fee for applicants of other nationalities: NT$2,200 (US$66)
(3) An additional charge for applications applied for in the ROC: NT$800 (US$24)

4. Other Key Points

(1) Foreigners who come to ROC with a Visa upon Arrival, with a Visa exemption, or with a Visa other than Student Status Visa can not ask for visa extension for purpose of pursuing education. Non-degree students cannot apply for student status visa.
(2) Foreign nationals, who have entered the ROC with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must make for the necessary visa change into a Resident Visa in the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visa expiration date.
(3) Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at local service of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of your resident visa. They may stay in ROC as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.
(4) If Alien Resident Certificate holders need to leave and re-enter ROC within the valid period of their ARC, they should apply for re-entry permits while applying for ARC.

5. For more details, please contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Address: 3-5 F, No. 2-2, Sec. 1, Ji Nan Road, Taipei
Tel: (02)2343-2888
Visa inquiry Hotline: (02)2343-2885; (02)2343-2895
Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8:30-17:00
Website: http://www.boca.gov.tw/
E-mail: post@boca.gov.tw

Update: 2016 / 06 / 23